Privacy Policy

Purpose

Kanata Developments Inc., operating as StoreSmart Self Storage ("StoreSmart") is committed to protecting personal information.  

The purpose of this policy is to outline the practices that StoreSmart follows in protecting and managing personal information, collected, used and disclosed by StoreSmart in relation to you, our customer.

Definition of Personal Information 

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual such as an individual's home contact information, social insurance number, marital status and financial information. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, such as information in a telephone directory, or business contact information (information that would appear on a business card).

Collection of Personal Information

In relation to you, StoreSmart collects personal information necessary to the business relationship, including information needed:

  • to establish and maintain a commercial relationship;
  • to develop, enhance, market, promote or provide products and services;
  • to manage and develop StoreSmart's business operations;
  • to provide customer service;
  • for security, criminal, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • to administer StoreSmart's web site;
  • to respond to an inquiry submitted through StoreSmart’s website;
  • to conduct customer satisfaction surveys;>
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • in relation to a business transaction;
  • for any other purpose identified in a privacy consent form or statement.

Such personal information may include:

  • date of birth and home contact information;
  • alternate contact information;
  • credit card and banking information;
  • personal preferences and interests;
  • customer survey responses;
  • government assistance information;
  • insurance information;
  • video and phone surveillance;
  • information required by law enforcement and other government authorities.

StoreSmart’s website receives and stores other non-personal information, such as your IP address or browser type. This information is used at an aggregate level to perform statistical analysis of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the website.  StoreSmart’s website may also collect non-personal information and data through the use of standard technologies, such as "cookies." Cookies are small text files that a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.  If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on the website.

Except where collection of personal information without consent is authorized or required by law, StoreSmart will ask you for your consent to collect your personal information.  Alternatively, your consent may be implied by your actions (e.g., provision of credit card for payment or voluntary disclosure of personal information through StoreSmart’s website).  

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

StoreSmart will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.  StoreSmart will notify and, if required, obtain consent for use and disclosure of personal information which falls outside the purposes for which the information was originally collected.

StoreSmart discloses a limited amount of customer personal information to certain third party service providers located within Canada and the United States.  StoreSmart engages such service providers for the purposes of payment processing, account administration, insurance administration, access control, marketing, analyzing data, information technology, website maintenance and for other purposes relating to the services StoreSmart provides to you.  StoreSmart requires that such service providers maintain privacy protections that are equivalent or substantially similar to those outlined in this policy.

Except as outlined above, StoreSmart does not sell, trade or exchange personal information with third parties. 

Protection of Personal Information

StoreSmart will make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. If you are aware of an error in personal information about you, please let us know and StoreSmart will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, StoreSmart may ask for a written request for correction.

StoreSmart protects personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information and will make every reasonable effort to prevent loss, misuse, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information or any unauthorized access to personal information. StoreSmart will retain personal information only for as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. When destruction is appropriate, StoreSmart will employ appropriate measures to destroy personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. 

Access to Records 

You may access your own personal information in StoreSmart's custody or control, except in specific circumstances. For example, privacy law prohibits access to information that may contain personal information about another individual or confidential business information. If refusing a request in whole or in part, StoreSmart will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, StoreSmart may withhold that information and provide the remainder of the record.

Individuals may make a request for access to their personal information by writing to Kim Sterling, President and Chief Operating Officer. Sufficient information must be provided in the access request to allow StoreSmart to identify the information being sought.

StoreSmart will endeavour to respond to your request for information within 45 days of receiving the written request and will indicate whether you are entitled to access the information. If access is refused, StoreSmart will provide reasons for the refusal, the name of the person who can answer questions about the request and advise of the right to have the decision reviewed by the applicable Privacy Commissioner.

Questions 

Any questions about this policy or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by StoreSmart should be directed to StoreSmart’s Privacy Officer:

Kim Sterling, President and Chief Operating Officer 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
403-807-7605

  • Canmore

    • 110 Bow Meadows Cres.
      Canmore, AB
      T1W 2W9
    • Phone:
      (403) 621-1302
      U-Haul:
      (403) 812-0532
      Fax:
      (403) 609-2041
    • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Cochrane

    • 22 Griffin Industrial Pt.
      Cochrane, AB
      T4C 0A2
    • Self-Storage:
      (587) 317-5505
      U-Haul:
      (403) 851-0924
      Fax:
      (403) 851-1893
    • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Edmonton

    • 13432 143 Street NW
      Edmonton, AB
      T5L 5A9
    • Self-Storage:
      (587) 400-6766
      U-Haul:
      (780) 454-3622
      Fax:
      (780) 482-2772
    • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Red Deer

    • 29 McKenzie Crescent
      Red Deer County, AB
      T4S 2H4
    • Self-Storage:
      (587) 802-0270
      U-Haul:
      (403) 340-1309
      Fax:
      (403) 343-7512
    • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Sherwood Park

    • 61 Broadway Boulevard
      Sherwood Park, AB
      T8H 2C1
    • Self-Storage:
      (587) 805-0568
      U-Haul:
      (587) 745-0367
      Fax:
      (780) 416-1258
    • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.